Bohemian Rhapsody 19/20 "Only" nineteen, because it took some liberties with the truth. But overall, and especially the final sequence desserve 20/20 I wish Rami Maleck can catch the Oscar for his amazing performance.
What a Wonderful Family! 3: My Wife, My Life (2018) - 8 /10 Yoji Yamada brought back Hirata's family with their lovably comical, everyday "turnmoil" for third consecutive time. now centering the story for their first son and daughter-and-law relationship, touching subjects like housewife existential crisis with her mundane everyday responsibility and slight jab for patriarch ego, lack appreciation, respect regard the hard work to keep a house running intact in day to day basis. Tho' feel bit weak, repetitive gesture compared to the previous installments with the themes that actually arent new, it's still work, worthy reminder and never turning me bore at all
O Brother Where Art Thou (2000) - 5/10 Saw this couple of times back then whether on tv or somewhere i cant reckon but never when A to Z. It's not bad but the plot kinda, clumsily mess and miss for my consideration and the old George clooney baloney's onscreen presence was straight -10 already lol. like some aspect of the stories like spoof of the old delta blues singer (robert johnson+skip james mix? ) tho' the character part is so thinly written :/. and to make fun of southern state at depression era
Aquaman. In a way it's a different kind of superheroe movie, like a Disney film. Thrilling, but also beautiful (very beautiful) and funny. I really enjoyed it 10/10
Mortal engines. It isn't a bad film, and the post-apocalyptic atmosphere is great, but I often felt like I was playing one of those linear platform games where it's all about going through one stage after the other. Besides, I'm afraid it suffers from Jackson's syndrome, that is, changes on the plot that doesn't help at all... 7/10
Blue Velvet (1986) - 5/10 Part interesting but also part boring. There could be pervert, violence stuff that's hidden deep beneath, for what seems to be quiet, peaceful world. Its just better amuse thyself with thy own dream.
An Elephant Sitting Still (2018) - 8/10 Truly pessimistic portrayal of life, so bleak so depressive, haunting one. its reputation also stamped harder by the fact that what seems to be depressed, sensitive young director, Hu Bo, committed suicide after the movie wrapped up the production. some had tell that there conflict happened with the producer, regard the final cut i believe and thing apparently just became the trigger. so mesmerised with the character speculative quote in the movie, "what else can i do"
The Tenant (1976) - 8/10 crazy movie indeed. guess polanski creativity at the highest of his career for that time, a year before his life turn upside down (again). there little thing baffled me when this trelkovsky-the-so-paranoid character feel like instantly flip, suddenly went mental , but -one can assure- give the story longer with more elaborate detail for the insanity build up, its can take away the feel of strong bizarre ness. it will become another kind of movie if the whole thing on this one is making sense lol overall description in one still image. one of the best trollscene i ever seen
Green book. I liked it far more than I had expected, I even got moved in the end. I wish them a lot of luck at the Oscars. 9/10