1. Because I will be attending the actual sousenkyo in Okinawa, rka is conducting our exit poll in my place as he did two years ago. Click here to let us know how you're voting in this year's sousenkyo and why!
  2. Results for our 10th annual Stage48 Member Ranking are being revealed! Click here to see it and check how your oshimen did! Updated daily.

2017 Senbatsu Election Predictions/Hopes/Dreams & Etc

Discussion in 'General AKB48 Discussion' started by x_AozoraKataomoi_x, Dec 12, 2016.

  1. x_AozoraKataomoi_x

    x_AozoraKataomoi_x Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Location:
    Philippines
    Oshimen:
    Takei Sara
    So it's the time of year again, it's time to predict who will rank on next year's SSK!

    So my wish:

    System Changes:

    20 members per unit
    100 members will rank
    Kami 7 becomes Kami 10

    Now, here's my Top 20:

    1. Matsui Jurina (20, SKE48 Team S, SKE48 1st gen) (+2)
    2. Miyawaki Sakura (19, AKB48 Team A, HKT48 1st gen) (+4)
    3. Mukaichi Mion (19, AKB48 Team K, AKB48 15th gen) (+10)
    4. Muto Tomu (22, AKB48 Team K, AKB48 12th gen) (+6)
    5. Kodama Haruka (20, HKT48 Team H, HKT48 1st gen) (+4)
    6. Suda Akari (25, SKE48 Team E, SKE48 3rd gen) (+1)
    7. Okada Nana (19, AKB48 Team 4, AKB48 14th gen) (+7)
    8. Takahashi Juri (19, AKB48 Team 4, AKB48 12th gen) (+7)
    9. Kato Rena (19, AKB48 Team B, AKB48 10th gen) (+17)
    10. Kojima Mako (20, AKB48 Team 4, AKB48 14th gen) (+9)
    11. Tomonaga Mio (19, HKT48 Team KIV/AKB48 Team 4, HKT48 2nd gen) (+12)
    12. Yokoyama Yui (24, AKB48 Team A, AKB48 9th gen) (-1)
    13. Komiyama Haruka (18, AKB48 Team 4, AKB48 15th gen) (+8)
    14. Oguri Yui (15, AKB48 Team 8 Kanto, Tokyo) (New)
    15. Kawamoto Saya (18, AKB48 Team 4, 48G Draft 1st gen) (+12)
    16. Oshima Ryoka (18, AKB48 Team B, AKB48 13th gen) (+16)
    17. Takayanagi Akane (25, SKE48 Team KII, SKE48 2nd gen) (+3)
    18. Yabuki Nako (15, HKT48 Team H/AKB48 Team B, HKT48 3rd gen) (+10)
    19. Yamaguchi Maho (21, NGT48 Team NIII, NGT48 1st gen) (New)
    20. Tashima Meru (17, HKT48 Team H, HKT48 2nd gen) (+23)

    What's yours?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Trinu

    Trinu Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Earth-616
    Oshimen:
    Okada Nana
    There's no point in turning Kami 7 into Kami 10.
    It was Kami 7 when only 30 girls ranked and it will be Kami 7 when 80 girls rank.

    Anyway, I think it's waaaaaaaaay too son to make any predictions. We don't even know who's entering, who's graduating before it and so on.
     
  3. x_AozoraKataomoi_x

    x_AozoraKataomoi_x Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Location:
    Philippines
    Oshimen:
    Takei Sara
    It doesn't matter, we always revise our predictions.
     
  4. ForrestFuller

    ForrestFuller Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Oshimen:
    Watanabe Mayu
    Twitter:
    TheForestFuller
    ^ Plus these are usually create around this time.
     
  5. plomeplome

    plomeplome Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    1. Sasshi - I think she'll run for another year
    2. Jurina
    3. Sakura
    4. Mion
    5. Haruppi
    6. Tomu
    7. Naachan
    8. Yui
    9. Kitarie - if she enters
    10. Juri
    11. Mirurun
    12. Mako
    13. Nao
    14. Mio
    15. Komi
    16. Renacchi
    AKB=8, SKE=2, NMB=1, HKT=4, NGT=1

    no particular order
    UG - AKB=6, SKE=2, NMB=4, HKT=4, NGT=0
    High - Sayaya, Sally, Fuuko, Yuria, Yuiyui
    Mid - Yuuri, Riripon, Ryoka, Naru, Aapon
    Low - Meru, Egochan, Aoi, Nako, Miku, Yukarun

    NG - AKB=3, SKE=3, NMB=1, HKT=7, NGT=2
    High - Rikachan, Nagisa, Nagi, Sakipon, Natsu
    Mid - Fuchigami, Madoka, Mogi, Hanachan, Saho, Tani
    Low - Katomina, Tomiyoshi, Jiina, Yuriya, Ryoha

    FG - AKB=4, SKE=5, NMB=1, HKT=4, NGT=2
    High - Megu, Kumachan, Harutamu, Rikopi, Okada Ayaka
    Mid - Rion, Ogiyuka, Takeuchi Mai, Ueki, Okabe Rin
    Low - Akiyoshi, Miyupon, Mahohon, Kanon, Piichan, Rikanyan

    UCG - AKB=7, SKE=4, NMB=3, HKT=2, NGT=0
    High - Miki, Suzuran, Suuchan, Sakai Mei, Hiwatan
    Mid - Murasae, Uuka, Nanami, Seichan, Ayanan, Rara
    Low - Myao, Shiichan, Boss, Wakatabe, Lemon

    AKB: 28
    SKE: 16
    NMB: 10
    HKT: 21
    NGT: 5
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2016
  6. ForrestFuller

    ForrestFuller Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Oshimen:
    Watanabe Mayu
    Twitter:
    TheForestFuller
    I think they go like last year (The Top 80 girls + the girls 81-100 being reveal on a later date) kind of hope they do that again since I liked that.

    Anyways my predictions right now (As of December 12, 2016)
    1) Watanabe Mayu
    2) Matsui Jurina
    3) Kashiwagi Yuki
    4) Miyawaki Sakura
    5) Kodama Haruka
    6) Mukaichi Mion
    7) Yokoyama Yui
    8) Okada Nana
    9) Takahashi Juri
    10) Mako Kojima
    11) Shiroma Miru
    12) Tomonaga Mio
    13) Iriyama Anna
    14) Kato Rena
    15) Souda Sarina
    16) Komiyama Haruka

    Big name members who don't enter (Sashihara Rino, Yamamoto Sayaka, Muto Tomu, Suda Akari, Kitahara Rie). tbh i'm undecided on whether MaYuki will or not. I have them in right now (we will see if that changes or not).

    My Predictions on the center for each Unit
    Senbatsu: Mayuyu or Jurina
    Undergirls: Kawamoto Saya
    Next Girls: Sutou Ririka
    Future Girls: Sakaguchi Nagisa
    Upcoming Girls: Yamaguchi Maho

    Dreams
    Mayuyu, Sakura, Katomina Top 3 (I know it won't happen, I just like saying this every year with my favorites)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2016
  7. Ugokanaide

    Ugokanaide Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Brasil
    Oshimen:
    Moriyasu Madoka
    From Sasshi's thread. Thanks @fatrain for translating, btw
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. oscar6262

    oscar6262 Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Eligible members who didn't apply: Yamamoto Sayaka, Kashiwagi Yuki, Sashihara Rino, Kitahara Rie, Suda Akari, Oba Mina, Minegeshi Minami
    Senbatsu:
    Team A: Yokoyama Yui, Iriyama Anna
    Team K: Muto Tomu, Mukaichi Mion
    Team B: Kato Rena
    Team 4: Okada Nana, Takahashi Juri, Kojima Mako, Komiyama Haruka
    Team 8: Sakaguchi Nagisa
    Team S: Matsui Jurina
    Team KII: Furuhata Nao
    Team M: Shiroma Miru
    Team H: Kodama Haruka
    Team KIV: Miyawaki Sakura, Tomonaga Mio
     
  9. Matsui Hikari

    Matsui Hikari Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Oshimen:
    Okada Nana
    My prediction (As of December 2016 and will be updated once applications are fully submitted)

    **Note: those that claimed that they are not entering are not included and it's in no particular order**

    Senbatsu:
    Team A: Yokoyama Yui, Iriyama Anna
    Team K: Muto Tomu, Mukaichi Mion
    Team B: Kashiwagi Yuki, Watanabe Mayu
    Team 4: Okada Nana, Takahashi Juri, Kojima Mako, Komiyama Haruka*
    Team S: Matsui Jurina
    Team E: Suda Akari
    Team M: Shiroma Miru
    Team H: Kodama Haruka
    Team KIV: Miyawaki Sakura, Tomonaga Mio
    (Team NIIII: Kitahara Rie*)

    *If Kitarie is not entering, Komiharu will take her place)

    UG:
    Team B: Oshima Ryoka, Kato Rena
    Team 4: Kawamoto Saya
    Team 8: Oguri Yui, Kuranoo Narumi
    Team KII: Souda Sarina, Furuhata Nao, Takeuchi Saki, Ego Yuna
    Team N: Sutou Ririka
    Team M: Okita Ayaka, Yagura Fuuko
    Team H: Yabuki Nako, Tanaka Miku, Tashima Meru
    Team KIV: Motomura Aoi
     
  10. Mayu Paru

    Mayu Paru Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Location:
    ぽんこつ岛
    Oshimen:
    Shimazaki Haruka
    Top 20 post will come some other time when i get my sorting done.

    My main prediction is that the 3rd Gen will prob have their grad singles next year and may most likely grad as a group. (Nooooo mayuyu......)
     
  11. Trinu

    Trinu Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Earth-616
    Oshimen:
    Okada Nana
    Bored, so here I go.

    Senbatsu names (and upper UG) I expect/hope won't enter the 2017 election + girls graduating:

    - Sasshi
    - Mayuyu
    - Yukirin
    - Dasu
    - Paruru
    - Kojiharu
    - Miichan
    - Churi

    That would leave the ranking (as of this year) like...
    1. Jurina
    2. Sayanee
    3. Sakura
    4. Haruppi
    5. Tomu
    6. Yui
    7. Kitarie
    8. Miion
    9. Naachan
    10. Juri
    11. Annin
    12. Kojimako
    13. Komiharu
    14. Minarun
    15. Mio
    16. Mirurun
    But for the sake of drama, I would love to see...
    1. Sayanee
    2. Jurina
    3. Sakura
    4. Haruppi
    5. Miion
    6. Naachan
    7. Tomu
    8. Yui
    9. Juri
    10. Kitarie
    11. Kojimako
    12. Annin
    13. Mirurun
    14. Minarun
    15. Komiharu
    16. Sayaya
    Renacchi will probably get to the top of UG, but she'll fall short of making senbatsu.
    Unless she gets to center a single that propels her to the top (Miion anyone?).

    Anyway, this is more hopes than prediction.
    I'll do a proper one when we know who's participating + see how the pushes go from here onwards.
     
  12. Arbios

    Arbios Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Oshimen:
    Tano Yuuka
    Prediction:
    1.Watanabe Mayu(Senbatsu center)(+1)
    2.Matsui Jurina(+1)
    3.Miyawaki Sakura(+3)
    4.Mukaichi Mion(+9)
    5.Muto Tomu(+5)
    6.Okada Nana(+8)
    7.Kodama Haruka(+2)
    8.Shiroma Miru(+16)
    9.Yokoyama Yui(+2)
    10.Takahashi Juri(+5)
    11.Kitahara Rie(+1)
    12.Kojima Mako(+7)
    13.Iriyama Anna(+5)
    14.Komiyama Haruka(+7)
    15.Kato Rena(+11)
    16.Tomonaga Mio(+7)
    17.Furuhata Nao(Undergirls center)(+12)
    18.Oguri Yui(NEW)
    19.Souda Sarina(+11)
    20.Yagura Fuuko(+13)
    21.Kawamoto Saya(+6)
    22.Oshima Ryoka(+10)
    23.Yabuki Nako(+5)
    24.Nakai Rika(NEW)
    25.Kato Minami(+51)
    26.Takayanagi Akane(-6)
    27.Kizaki Yuria(+10)
    28.Takeuchi Saki(+3)
    29.Motomura Aoi(+7)
    30.Matsuoka Hana(NEW)
    31.Sutou Ririka(+13)
    32.Ego Yuna(-5)
     
  13. MyaoOshi1

    MyaoOshi1 Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Oshimen:
    Miyazaki Miho
    Im not gonna make a list because last time it went TOTALLY south for me. Well, for next year I want Myao to participate again. If she does, I'll give my vote to her, I not, I'll give it to Yuria. She really needs it.. I just want her to enter UG again so she keeps her lock.
    I also want Renacchi to get in ranks 17-21! If possible maybe even low senbatsu! lol
    Next, I really want Annin to participate:( next year she'll definitely make it to senbatsu.
    And next, I want for Sasshi, Mayuyu, Yukirin, Sayanee, and Kitarie to not participate.
    Sorry, they always talk about AKBs Future, so let them have it! let Komi, Saya, and Mako enter Senbatsu and maybe even A new NMB and SKE rep (Mirurun & Nao) lol) PLEASE NO MORE HKT. NO HANA. NO MIO. NO MERU.They already have 3.
    And last... please please please... Katomina... BEAT RIKA!
    It's so not fair Katomina is the only ranking member from NGT, yet Rika Was picked for 46th. Makes me so angry

    Anyway, good luck to everyone's oshis.
    "And may the best woman, win" HAHA
     
  14. VincentS

    VincentS Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Location:
    Autriche
    Oshimen:
    Hirate Yurina
    With Sasshi and Yukirin participating we can almost guarantee Mayu, Sayanee and who knows maybe even Dasu will too. Meh, boring boring.
    Without them Jurina vs Sakura would have been actually close and exciting.
    With that in mind, I hope Sasshi smashes everyone by at least 100K votes. I don't think 300k will happen though.

    Hope/Prediciton: Ririka and Yuuri make UG. Ririka at 25 and Yuuri 30th.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Matsui Hikari

    Matsui Hikari Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Oshimen:
    Okada Nana
    I lowkey don't want Sayanee to participate. She already said that she won't participate in 2016 unless that's just her strategy to get 1st.
     
  16. honeyNUT

    honeyNUT Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Oshimen:
    Watanabe Miyuki
    Twitter:
    ghettomilkz
    my prediction

    1. Sashihara Rino
    2. Watanabe Mayu
    3. Yamamoto Sayaka
    4. Matsui Jurina
    5. Kashiwagi Yuki
    6. Miyawaki Sakura
    7. Mukaichi Mion
    8. Muto Tomu
    9. Kodama Haruka
    10. Yokoyama Yui
    11. Okada Nana
    12. Kojima Mako
    13. Takahashi Juri
    14. Shiroma Miru
    15. Kitahara Rie (i'm guessing she'll participate one last time just for NGT's sake)
    16. Furuhata Nao

    17. Tomonaga Mio
    18. Komiyama Haruka
    19. Souda Sarina
    20. Kawamoto Saya
    21. Kato Rena
    23. Takeuchi Saki
    24. Kato Minami
    25. Oshima Ryoka
    26. Nakai Rika (NEW)
    27. Yagura Fuuko
    28. Kuranoo Narumi
    29. Yabuki Nako
    30. Motomura Aoi
    31. Okita Ayaka
    32. Tashima Meru

    33. Sutou Ririka
    34. Tanaka Miku
    35. Sakaguchi Nagisa
    36. Ego Yuna
    37. Mogi Shinobu
    38. Kumazaki Haruka
    39. Ichikawa Miori (NEW)
    40. Kizaki Yuria
    41. Sasaki Yukari
    42. Yamaguchi Maho (NEW)
    43. Matsuoka Natsumi
    44. Ota Yuuri
    45. Inoue Yuriya
    46. Oguri Yui (NEW)
    47. Tanaka Yuka (NEW)
    48. Taniguchi Megu

    49. Tomiyoshi Asuka
    50. Fukuoka Seina (NEW)
    51. Hiwatashi Yui (NEW)
    52. Ueki Nao
    53. Okada Ayaka
    54. Kojina Yui
    55. Shibuya Nagisa
    56. Ogino Yuka (NEW)
    57. Moriyasu Madoka
    58. Tani Marika
    59. Obata Yuna (NEW)
    60. Yoshida Akari
    61. Kimoto Kanon
    62. Fuchigami Mai
    63. Naiki Kokoro (NEW)
    64. Kitagawa Ryoha

    65. Yamada Nanami (NEW)
    66. Kawakami Rena (NEW)
    67. Iwatate Saho
    68. Aramaki Misaki (NEW)
    69. Nojima Kano (NEW)
    70. Kawakami Chihiro (NEW)
    71. Matsuoka Hana (NEW)
    72. Akiyoshi Yuka
    73. Shinozaki Ayana (NEW)
    74. Omori Miyu
    75. Jo Eriko (NEW)
    76. Kubo Satone (NEW)
    77. Tanaka Natsumi (NEW)
    78. Hidaka Yuzuki
    79. Uemura Azusa (NEW)
    80. Takakura Moeka (NEW)
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  17. Kiarararara

    Kiarararara Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Oshimen:
    Matsui Jurina
    Accounting for all rumours I'm making this list before 2016 ends. Let's see how things turn out next April, then I will revise it

    - Prediction (based on girls who have said somewhere that they will not participate next year : Mayuyu, Sayanee, Miichan, Annin, Minarun. And of course Kojiharu out of grad)
    1. Sashihara Rino (she shows no sign of stopping)
    2. Matsui Jurina
    3. Miyawaki Sakura (Sayanee could close the distance and surpass Jurina, but Sakura does not have it yet)
    4. Kashiwagi Yuki (does not look like she wants to go in again, but with Mayuyu already want to opt out AKB will need at least someone in top 5)
    5. Suda Akari (if Akarin runs then she will keep her place, 2015 is just a slip)
    6/7. Kodama Haruka / Muto Tomu (they have been close votes in the last SSKs so it's hard to predict, but I think Haruppi has a slightly btter chance)
    8. Yokoyama Yui (the kouhais will rise a lot but not enough to pass her yet)
    9/10. Mukaichi Mion / Okada Nana (again 8 and 9 are completely interchangeable here since Naachan has made massive progress the last year, would make for interesting battle)
    11. Kitahara Rie (unfortunately, I think she will be the person being passed by kouhais - vote difference not too much and her not getting much push)
    12. Takayanagi Akane (Churi said she will run again and well, this is the realer grad flag than 2014 so fans will be hard push)
    13/14/15/16/17+. Takahashi Juri / Kojima Mako / Kato Rena/ Komiyama Haruka / Kawamoto Saya / Tomonaga Mio / Shiroma Miru / Furuhata Nao (Juri, Mako, Renacchi are all steady risers, but Komiharu and Sayaya are such a wild card, Mio fan will want revenge, Mirurun and Nao can't waste any time given NMB and SKE current positions, so lower senbatsu ~ upper under girls is once again, bloody battles)

    - Hope (as unlikely as it is, I really want Sasshi and Yukirin out as they want right now, so that makes for this)
    1. Matsui Jurina
    2. Miyawaki Sakura (the battle we are all hoping for)
    3. Muto Tomu (AKB needs to step up their game)
    4. Kodama Haruka
    5. Suda Akari
    6. Yokoyama Yui
    7. Kitahara Rie (I love Rie, so I hope she can keep ahead of her kouhais)
    8. Okada Nana (Naachan~, out of all AKB next aces I like her the most)
    9. Mukaichi Mion
    10. Takayanagi Akane
    11. Takahashi Juri
    12/13. Kojima Mako / Kato Rena
    14. Furuhata Nao (she needs about 15k votes for this position and I'm dearly hoping she can pull it, how long a shot it is)
    15. Shiroma Miru
    16/17+. Komiyama Haruka / Kawamoto Saya / Tomonaga Mio
     
  18. Maalat

    Maalat Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Location:
    Philippines
    Oshimen:
    Yagura Fuuko
    I'm only hoping for 2 things. First is Jurina gets #1 just so that there's someone who became center via management, janken and sousenkyo. 2nd Fuuchan UG center.
     
  19. Arbios

    Arbios Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Oshimen:
    Tano Yuuka
    just wondering
    would a member be happier if she gets to be 16th?(last in senbatsu) or 17th(undergirls center)
    ?
     
  20. Reveen

    Reveen Kenkyuusei

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    16th. Absolutely no question about it.

    It's nice to get undergirls center and all that but it only gets you exposure within the group. Undergirls songs are only ever played at AKB concerts but if they're in senbatsu then they're getting to get on music programs and there's generally just more exposure and outside work with it.
     

Share This Page