The following is a list of events and releases that occurred in 2018 by the AKB48 Group.
The AKB48 group continued its overseas expansion by debuting four new groups outside Japan, namely, TPE48 (which was later rebranded as AKB48 Team TP), MNL48, AKB48 Team SH, and SGO48. To commemorate the 10th year of holding the Senbatsu Election, foreign AKB48 groups were also allowed to participate in the year's election and be featured on AKB48's 53rd single. Lastly, 39 members within the AKB48 Group (excluding STU48 and foreign groups) participated in the South Korean survival show, Produce 48, for an opportunity to debut in the idol group IZONE.
Members
- January 21: The AKB48 Group 3rd Draft Kaigi was held.
- Ishiwata Sena, Otake Hitomi, Omori Maho, Okada Rina, Katsumata Saori, Kamiyama Riho, Kitagawa Yuri, Kuramoto Miyuu, Kobayashi Ran, Saito Haruna, Sato Shiori, Suenaga Yuzuki, Tada Kyoka, Nagano Megumi, Harasawa Otohi, Furukawa Nazuna, Honda Sora, Yahagi Moeka, and Yoshihashi Yuzuka are drafted into AKB48.
- Otani Yuki, Kozuma Honoka, Nakano Airi, Nishi Marina, and Hirata Shiina are drafted into SKE48.
- Abe Wakana, Izumi Ayano, Osawa Ai, Ota Riona, Kawano Nanaho, Kumamoto Hinako, Sakamoto Nami, Sato Ami, Shiotsuki Keito, Sugiura Kotone, Nakano Mirai, Maeda Reiko, Mizobuchi Maria, Minami Haasa, Yamasaki Amiru, and Yamamoto Mikana are drafted into NMB48.
- Ito Yueru, Seki Ai, Baba Sayaka, Matsuda Yumi, and Watanabe Akari are drafted into HKT48.
- Ando Chikana, Sato Kairi, Takahashi Nanami, Tsushima Yunako, and Fujisaki Miyu are drafted into NGT48.
- Oki Yuka, Shinano Soraha, Nakamura Mai, Mizoguchi Aiko, and Yura Akari are drafted into STU48.
- February 4: Chan Ka-hei, Chang Fa-fa, Chang Ching, Chen Lin, Chen Shih-ya, Chen Shih-yuan, Chen Wei, Cheng Chia-yu, Cheng Yu-wei, Chia I-chen, Fujii Mayu, Gao Yun-jue, Honda Yuzuka, Huang Tzu-ching, Kao Yen-chen, Kuo Shin-yu, Lau Hiu-ching, Lee Chen-si, Lee En-yun, Lee Meng-chun, Li Cai-jie, Li Jia-li, Lin Chia-ying, Lin Chieh, Lin Chieh-hsin, Lin Yu-hsin, Lin Yi-yun, Liu Jie-ming, Liu Yen-ting, Lo Jui-ting, Liu Yu-ching, Oyama Mirei, Pan Tzu-yi, Po Ling, Chiu Pin-han, Sin Tik-kei, Tsai Ya-en, Tsai Yi-jou, Tseng Shih-yu, Tung Zih-syuan, Wang Yi-chia, Wen Chen-chun, Weng Li-fei, Chang Yu-lin, and Zhou Jia-yu join TPE48 as 1st Generation Trainees.
- April 1: Iriyama Anna goes on hiatus to "study abroad" in Mexico for the telenovela Like, la leyenda.
- April 8: Amanda Priscella, Anastasya Narwastu Tety Handuran, Ariella Calista Ichwan, Denise Caroline, Erika Ebisawa Kuswan, Erika Sintia, Gita Sekar Andarini, Graciella Ruth Wiranto, Jihan Miftahul Jannah, Kandiya Rafa Maulidita, Putri Cahyaning Anggraini, Rinanda Syahputri, Riska Amelia Putri, and Shalza Grasita join JKT48 as 6th generation Academy members.
- April 13: NGT48 holds its first team shuffle NGT48 Team Shuffle and announces formation of Team G.
- April 28: Abelaine Trinidad, Alice Margarita De Leon, Althea Itona, Alyssa Nicole Garcia, Angelica Mae Batocael, Ashley Cloud Garcia, Aubrey Binuya, Aubrey Ysabelle Delos Reyes, Carol Reyes, Cassandra Mae Pestillos, Celinedion Dionisio, Christine Ann Coloso, Coleen Trinidad, Cristine Jan Elaurza, Dana Leanne Brual, Daniella Mae Palmero, Daryll Matalino, Dian Marie Mercado, Edelvira Bandong, Edralyn Tocop, Ella Mae Amat, Erica Maria Macabutas, Ericka Joyce Sibug, Eunys Abad, Faith Shanrae Santiago, Francinne Rifol, Gabrielle Skribikin, Guinevere Faith Muse, Hazel Joy Marzonia, Jamela Magbanlac, Jemimah Caldejon, Jennifer Nandy Villaruel, Jessel Montaos, Jhona Alyanah Padillo, Kaede Ishiyama, Karina Dannah Vital, Khyan Jewel Cacapit, Kleif Guillian Almeda, Kyla Angelica Marie De Catalina, Kyle Guillian Almeda, Lara Mae Layar, Lorraine Leigh Lacumba, Lorelaine Sañosa, Loulle Angelyn Villaflores, Madelaine Epilogo, Mariz Iyog, Marsela Mari Guia, Mary Grace Buenaventura, Micaella Joy Yabut, Necca Adelan, Nica Mae Fortuno, Niña Editha Guirnalda, Polaris Yna Salazar, Princess Labay, Princess Erica Sanico, Princess Rius Briquillo, Quincy Josiah Santillan, Ruther Marie Lingat, Ruth Carla Dela Paz, Sandee Garcia, Sayaka Awane, Shaina Duran, Shaira Duran, Sharei Engbino, Sharlene Trixie Tano, Sheccaniah Faith Baler, Shekinah Arzaga, Sherry Ann Rebadulla, Valerie Joyce Daita, Vanessa Yap, Vemberneth Villanueva, and Zennae Inot join MNL48 as 1st Generation members.
- April 29:
- Ito Kirara and Rissen Airi join AKB48 as Team 8 members.
- Chanyapuk Numprasop (New), Dusita Kitisarakulchai (Natherine), Janista Tansiri (Bamboo), Jidarpha Chamchooy (Panda), Juthamas Khonta (Kheng), Kamonthida Rotthawinithi (View), Khawisara Singplod (Myyu), Maira Kuyama, Manipa Roopanya (Khamin), Nannaphas Loetnamchoetsakun (Mewnich), Natcha Krisdhasima (Oom), Natticha Chantaravareelekha (Fond), Nawaporn Chansuk (Cake), Nuttakul Pimtongchaikul (Gygee), Pakwan Noijaiboon, Paweethida Sakunpiphat (Fifa), Phattharanarin Mueanarit (Nine), Pimnipa Tungsakul (Deenee), Plearnpichaya Komalarajun (Juné), Punyawee Jungcharoen (Aom), Rachaya Tupkunanon (Minmin), Ratah Chinkrajangkit, Sirikarn Shinnawatsuwan (Phukkhom), Sumitta Duangkaew (Faii), Tarisa Preechatangkit (Stang), Warinrat Yolprasong (Niky), and Weeraya Zhang (Wee) join BNK48 as 2nd Generation Trainees.
- May 2: Team MII, Team NIV, and Team L are formed with 16 members each.
- June 12: Otsuka Nanami, Ogoe Haruka, Kawagoe Saaya, Komiyama Sara, Sogabe Yume, Takazawa Tomoka, Terada Hina, Tominaga Yu, Hagiri Runa, Furusawa Mana, Furutate Aoi, Mashimo Kaho, Mimura Hino, Morohashi Hinata, Yamazaki Mirii, and Watanabe Ayusa join NGT48 as 2nd generation Kenkyuusei.
- July 24: Chen YiXin, Dai ZiYan, Dong FangChi, Guan TianTian, Li ShiQi, Liu Hui, Liu YiHan, Shen Ying, Shi KeYan, Song XinRan, Wan FangZhou, Wang YuDuo, Wei Xin, Wu AnQi, Xu YiTing, Ye ZhiEn, Yuan RuiXi, Zhai YuJia, Zhou NianQi, Zhu Ling, and Zhuang XiaoTi join AKB48 Team SH as 1st Generation members.
- July 28: Okamoto Rena, Ogawa Yuuka, Odan Yui, Kitamura Mana, Kobayashi Rina, Sadano Haruka, Shobu Marin, Shinzawa Nao, Deguchi Yuina, Namba Hinata, Hara Karen, Horinouchi Momoka, Miyake Yuria, and Yokono Sumire join NMB48 as 6th generation Kenkyuusei.
- September 29: Aiko Harumi, Angelina Christy, Aurel Mayori, Azizi Asadel, Calista Lea, Dhea Angelia, Febi Komaril, Febrina Diponegoro, Febriola Sinambela, Freya Jayawardana, Gabriel Angelina, Helisma Putri, Jessica Chandra, Jesslyn Callista, Kanya Caya, Mutiara Azzahra, Nabila Fitriana, Rifa Fatmasari, Viona Fadrin, and Yessica Tamara join JKT48 as 7th generation Academy members.
- October 29: Miyawaki Sakura, Yabuki Nako, and Honda Hitomi depart their respective groups to promote as IZONE for 2 years and 6 months.
- November 17: Châu Ngọc Đoan Thảo, Đặng Thị Huỳnh Như, Huỳnh Ngô Kim Châu, Koseki Yumi, Lê Mẫn Nghi, Lê Nguyễn Như Thảo, Lê Nguyễn Phụng Nhi, Lê Phạm Thuỷ Tiên, Lê Sunny, Lê Thị Thu Nga, Ngô Thị Cẩm Nhi, Nguyễn Hồ Trùng Dương, Nguyễn Lê Ngọc Ánh Sáng, Nguyễn Lê Thuỳ Ngọc, Nguyễn Quế Minh Hân, Nguyễn Thanh Hoàng My, Nguyễn Thị Lệ, Nguyễn Thị Minh Thư, Nguyễn Thị Nhi, Nguyễn Thị Thúy Nga, Nguyễn Trương Tường Vy, Phạm Lâm Ánh Trúc, Thái Gia Nghi, Trần Cát Tường, Trần Lý Minh Thư, Trần Nguyễn Phương Vy, Võ Ngọc Xuân Ca, Võ Phan Kim Khánh, and Vương Mai Linh join SGO48 as 1st Generation Trainees.
- December 31: Aoumi Hinano, Akahori Kimie, Adachi Reina, Arano Himeka, Ikeda Kaede, Ishikawa Kanon, Iriuchijima Sayaka, Ohashi Mako, Oba Sayaka, Okamoto Ayaka, Kawashima Miharu, Shirai Yukino, Sugiyama Natalie, Suzuki Ena, Suzuki Kokona, Takeuchi Nanami, Tanabe Mizuki, Nakasaka Miyu, Hirano Momona, and Fujimoto Fuyuka join SKE48 as 9th generation Kenkyuusei.
Auditions
- January 21: AKB48 Group 3rd Draft Kaigi
- February 1: NGT48 announces 2nd Generation auditions.
- April 29: NMB48 announces 6th Generation auditions.
- May 27: HKT48 announces 5th Generation auditions.
- August 10: SGO48 announces 1st Generation auditions.
- September 17: SKE48 announces 9th Generation auditions.
Kenkyuusei promotions
- March 12: Abe Maria, Chen Shih-ya, Chen Shih-yuan, Kuo Shin-yu, Lin Chieh, Chiu Pin-han, Chang Yu-lin, Honda Yuzuka, Sin Tik-kei, Tseng Shih-yu, Liu Yu-ching, Liu Jie-ming, and Pan Tzu-yi are promoted to TPE48 Team Unknown.
- March 30: Riska Amelia Putri is promoted to Team J.
- April 13:
- May 1:
- May 2:
- Alice Margarita De Leon, Angelica Mae Batocael, Cristine Jan Elaurza, Dana Leanne Brual, Eunys Abad, Faith Shanrae Santiago, Jessel Montaos, Necca Adelan, Princess Labay, Princess Erica Sanico, Sayaka Awane, Shaira Duran, Sharei Engbino, Sharlene Trixie Tano, Shekinah Arzaga, and Vanessa Yap formed Team MII.
- Abelaine Trinidad, Alyssa Nicole Garcia, Aubrey Binuya, Aubrey Ysabelle Delos Reyes, Daryll Matalino, Ella Mae Amat, Ericka Joyce Sibug, Hazel Joy Marzonia, Jennifer Nandy Villaruel, Jemimah Caldejon, Jhona Alyanah Padillo, Lara Mae Layar, Madelaine Epilogo, Ruther Marie Lingat, Valerie Joyce Daita, and Zennae Inot formed Team NIV.
- Althea Itona, Ashley Cloud Garcia, Christine Ann Coloso, Dian Marie Mercado, Gabrielle Skribikin, Guinevere Faith Muse, Kaede Ishiyama, Khyan Jewel Cacapit, Kyla Angelica Marie De Catalina, Lorraine Leigh Lacumba, Mariz Iyog, Marsela Mari Guia, Mary Grace Buenaventura, Princess Rius Briquillo, Quincy Josiah Santillan, andd Shaina Duran formed Team L.
- May 27: Sania Julia Montolalu is promoted to Team J.
- June 8:
- June 30:
- July 9: Cassandra Mae Pestillos is promoted to Team MII.
- September 16:
- September 29:
- November 26:
- December 8:
- December 22:
Departures
Notable
All members
For a list of all graduated members for the year 2018, click below.
MNL48
|
AKB48 Team SH
|
SGO48
|
Releases
Albums
Singles
Events
Concerts
Request Hour
Graduation
Anniversaries
Other